Delta State honors its student-athletes - ddtonline.com: Home

Delta State honors its student-athletes

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, May 5, 2002 12:00 am

for the Delta Democrat Times

CLEVELAND -- Delta State University honored its 2001-2002 student-athletes at the 34th annual Athletic Awards Banquet sponsored by the DSU Athletic Alumni Association Thursday night at Walter Sillers Coliseum.

Josh Bright, of Batesville, and Leah Jones, of Brandon, received the Charles S. Kerg Senior Student-Athlete Awards, which is given to the top male and female senior student-athletes each year.

Bright, an environmental science major with a 3.68 GPA, has had several highlights during his four-year career at Delta State, none more memorable than his leading the Statesmen to the 2000 Division II National Championship.

This past season, Bright led DSU in passing with 1,075 yards and eight touchdowns. He also rushed for 424 yards and three touchdowns.

For his career, Bright compiled 2,987 yards on the ground for the Statesmen on 476 carries and 28 touchdowns. In the passing department, he completed 2-of-550 for 4,027 passing yards and 31 touchdowns.

Some of his career accolades include the 2000 Conerly Trophy Award, 2000 Mississippi Amateur Athlete of the Year, 2000 First-Team All-GSC, 2000 GSC Co-Offensive Player of the Year, and 2000 Don Hansen's Honorable Mention All-American.

Most recently, Bright signed a free agent contract with the Baltimore Ravens of the National Football League.

Jones, a two-year starter and a four-year letterwinner for the Lady Statesmen was instrumental in leading the Lady Statesmen to a 24-6 record.

This season she averaged 4.6 points, 2.9 rebounds, and shot 58.3 percent from the free throw line while helping lead the Lady Statesmen to their fourth consecutive Gulf South Conference Tournament title.

She played in 112 games and scored 461 points, grabbed 264 rebounds, handed out 197 assists and had 61 steals during her DSU career. The exercise science major currently holds a GPA of 3.67

Award winners by sport:

FOOTBALL -- Clayton Mosley, Lucedale, Defensive Lineman of the Year; Shelton Belton, Harvey, La., Defensive Back of the Year; Chris Booker, Clarendon, Ark., Offensive Lineman of the Year; Rico McDonald, Ripley, Offensive Back of the Year; Blake Koenigsberger, Columbus, Special Teams Player of the Year; Jerrod Beckett, Apopka, Fl., and Jamall Johnson, Destrehan, La., Defensive Captains; Rico McDonald, Ripley, and Josh Bright, Batesville, Offensive Captains; Josh Bright, Batesville, Statesmen Award; Brian Jones, Humble, Tx., Hustle Award; Jerrod Beckett, Apopka, Fl., Russ Hardin Memorial Award; Keith Pate, Nettleton, Sam Rea Memorial Award; Josh Bright, Batesville, Freddie Black Memorial Award.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY -- Brooke Rutledge, Memphis, Tenn., and Chastity May, Benton, Statesmen Award; Emily Trotter, Cordova, Tenn., Most Outstanding Runner.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL -- Megan Teel, Holly Springs, Margaret Wade Most Valuable Player; Megan Teel, Holly Springs, and Leah Jones, Brandon, Permanent Team Captains; Janna Lyons, Liberty, Best Defensive Player; Megan Teel, Holly Springs, Best Free Throw Percentage; Tasha Watt, Grenada, Most Improved Player; Tasha Watt, Grenada, Top Rebounder; Megan Teel, Assists Award; Leah Jones, Brandon, Lady Statesmen Award.

MEN'S BASKETBALL -- Carey Sandifer Statesmen Award; Monta' Crutcher, Memphis, Tenn., Best Defensive Player; Adrian Floyd, Indianapolis, In., Best Offensive Player; Ernie Ryans, Orange Mound, Tenn., Trace Frazier Award; Todd Richardson, Coldwater, Most Improved; Ramon Gary, Tupelo, Assist Award; Walker Jackson, Bellamy, Ala., Rebound Award; Zebton Wells, McComb, Sixth Man Award.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING -- Ashley Droke, Memphis, Tenn., MVP High Point Award; Jennifer Armstrong, Winter Springs, Fl. and Noelle Wehrle, Austin, Tx., Lady Statesmen Award; Kristen Demoruelle, Biloxi, and Ann Marie Mayers, Cleveland, Team Captains; Katherine Waggoner, Carrollton, Tx., Gail Anders Diving MVP High Point Award; Kristen Demoruelle, Biloxi, Scholar--Athlete Award; Jennifer Armstrong, Winter Springs, Fl., Workout Award.

MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING -- Justin Whitaker, Humble, Tx., MVP High Point Award; David Young, Spring, Tx., Statesmen Award; John David Deville, Alexandria, La., and Derrick McDonnell, Cypress, Tx., Team Captains; Patrick Krebs, Martinville, In., MVP High Point Diver; Jared Woodford, Lexington, Ky., Scholar Athlete Award; Jared Woodford, Lexington, Ky., Workout Award.

SOFTBALL -- Nicki Genre, Baton Rouge, La., Most Valuable Player; Leslie Pourciau, Denham Springs, La., Most Valuable Offensive Player; Laura Hartness, Starkville, Most Improved; Nicki Genre, Baton Rouge, La., Most Valuable Pitcher; Joy Long, Oxford, Fl., Golden Glove; Angela Armstrong, Fort Worth, Tx., Lady Statesmen Award; Duana Meseyton, Portage Manitoba, Canada, Scholar Athlete Award.

GOLF - Jay Hale, Senatobia, Most Valuable Player; Morgan Stewart, Brandon, Top Newcomer; Clark Richardson, Hot Springs, Ark., Most Improved; Jay Hale, Senatobia, and Morgan Stewart, Brandon, Statesmen Award.

MEN'S TENNIS -- Jeffrey Farris, Brandon, Most Valuable Player; Stephan Pfau, Wuettenberg, Germany, Most Improved Player.

WOMEN'S TENNIS -- Shani van der Merwe, Pretoria, South Africa; Most Valuable Player; Huibri Botha, Cape Town, South Africa, Most Improved Player.

BASEBALL -- Andy Dillard, Saltillo, N.L. Cassibry Most Valuable Player; Steven Tomaszewski, Ocean Springs, Statesmen Award; Jud Thigpen, Cleveland, Most Improved Player; Jay Garner, Noxapater, Most Outstanding Pitcher; Craig Newton, Vicksburg, Makamson Freshman Award; Jay Garner, Noxapater, Walker Scholar Athlete; Patrick Rowland, Grenada, "Boo" Ferriss Sportsmanship Award; Edwin Maysonet, Vega Baja, Puerto Rico, Stewart Outstanding Service Award.

  • Discuss

Welcome to the discussion.

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
Not you?||
Logout|My Dashboard